Wersja polska Русская версия

Essential extract oils

Natural essential oil

Sandal-tree oil

SANTALI OLEUM

General information

It belongs to oldest human fragrances. Widely used in cosmetics – soap, bathing foams, creams, lipsticks, powders, perfumes. Mild disinfectant and antiseptic properties. Used in incense preparation. Also, in treatment of urinary tracts, e.g. inflammation of bladder, against gonorrhea, under doctor’s supervision, in treatment of lungs infections, with dry, chronic and irritating cough. It is a tranquilizer. Can be used with chronic bronchitis and sore throat.

Inhalations and rubbing the chest and throat are the best ways to use the oil. Since it tastes bitter, it is impossible to gargle the throat with it.

In cosmetics – it influences different types of skin favourably and soothes skin problems. It is used in dry and dehydrated skin care in the form of warm compresses. Because of its astringent and antiseptic properties, it can be used with oily skin with acne. Can be added to after-shaves, especially designed for young men having rashes caused by shavers – it soothes skin itching and stops the bacteria causing the rash. It is regarded as an aphrodisiac, considering its fragrance.

Use

baths, massages, masks, air aromatizing.

Design and development: Web Designers